Privacy Policy

Introduction

With the following privacy policy, we would like to inform you about which types of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process for what purposes and to what extent. The privacy policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both as part of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and external online sites, such as our social media profiles (collectively referred to as “online offer”).

Contents

  • Introduction
  • Responsible
  • Overview of the processing
  • Relevant legal bases
  • Safety measures
  • Transmission and disclosure of personal data
  • Data processing in third countries
  • Use of cookies
  • Blogs and publication media
  • Provision of the online offer and web hosting
  • Newsletter and Breitenkommunikation
  • Online marketing
  • Affiliate programs and affiliate links
  • Presence in social networks
  • Plugins and embedded functions as well as content
  • Deletion of data
  • Modification and update of the privacy policy
  • Rights of data subjects
  • Definitions

Responsible

Europeversal Ltd.
Stadiou 50
Highview Gardens, Flat/Office E104
7577 Mazotos, Larnaca
Cyprus

Represented by : Florian Springer

E-mail address : support@citizensustainable.com

Overview of the data processing

The following summary summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the individuals concerned.

Types of processed data

  • Inventory data (eg names, addresses).
  • Content data (eg text input, photographs, videos).
  • Contact details (eg e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times).
  • Location data (data indicating the location of the end user’s terminal).
  • Contract data (eg subject of the contract, term, customer category).

Categories of affected persons

  • Interested persons.
  • Communication partner.
  • Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing

  • Affiliate tracking.
  • Providing our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Visit Action evaluation.
  • Content Delivery Network (CDN).
  • Cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Direct marketing (eg by e-mail or by post).
  • Feedback (eg collecting feedback via online form).
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures).
  • Profiling (creating user profiles).
  • Remarketing.
  • Reach measurement (eg access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Safety measures.
  • Tracking (eg interest / behavioral profiling, use of cookies).
  • Contractual services and service.
  • Management and answering of inquiries.
  • Target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content).

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we share the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on the basis of which we process the personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, the national data protection regulations may apply in your or our home country or country of residence.

  • Consent (Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR) – The data subject has consented to the processing of personal data relating to him for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.
  • Performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (b) GDPR) – The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures, at the request of the data subject respectively.
  • Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (1) (f) of the GDPR) – Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject protecting personal security Data require, outweigh.

Safety measures

We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the law, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, the different likelihoods of occurrence and the extent to which the rights and freedoms of individuals are threatened to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling the physical and electronic access to the data as well as their access, input, transfer, availability and segregation. We have also set up procedures to ensure the enjoyment of data subject rights, the erasure of data and responses to the threat to data. Furthermore, we consider the protection of personal data already in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures according to the principle of data protection, through technology design and privacy-friendly default settings.

Shortening of the IP address : If it is possible for us or if the storage of the IP address is not necessary, we shorten or let shorten your IP address. In the case of the shortening of the IP address, also referred to as “IP masking”, the last octet, ie the last two numbers of an IP address, is deleted (the IP address in this context is an Internet connection through the online Access provider individually assigned identifier). With the shortening of the IP address, the identification of a person based on their IP address should be prevented or made much more difficult.

SSL encryption (https) : In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You will recognize such encrypted connections with the prefix https: // in the address bar of your browser.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

As part of our processing of personal information, data may be transmitted to or disclosed to other entities, companies, legally independent organizational units or individuals. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a web page. In such case, we comply with the legal requirements and in particular conclude corresponding contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (ie, outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or processing in the context of the use of third party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, entities or companies takes place, this is done only in accordance with the legal requirements.

Except as expressly provided, or as required by contract or law, we process or disclose the data only in third countries with a recognized level of privacy, including those certified under the Privacy Shield, or on the basis of specific warranties, such as contractual obligations so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the European Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data) -protection / international-dimension-data-protection_en ).

Use of cookies

“Cookies” are small files that are stored on users’ devices. Using cookies, different information can be stored. The information may include, for example, the language settings on a web page, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed.

Cookies are usually also used when the interests of a user or his behavior (eg viewing of certain content, use of functions, etc.) are stored on individual websites in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to display to the users content that corresponds to their potential interests. This process is also referred to as “tracking”, ie tracking the potential interests of the users. The term “cookies” also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (for example, if users’ information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”).

If we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy.

Information about legal bases: On which legal basis we process your personal data with the help of cookies, depends on whether we ask you for a consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for the processing of your data is your informed consent. Otherwise, the data processed by means of cookies will be on the basis of our legitimate interests (eg in the course of a business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is required, in order to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Withdrawal and refusal (opt-out): Regardless of whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have at any time the possibility to revoke a given consent or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as ” Opt-out “).

You may initially declare your refusal by means of the settings of your browser, eg by deactivating the use of cookies (whereby the functionality of our online offer may be restricted).

An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be made through a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http: //www.youronlinechoices.com/ or generally explained on http://optout.aboutads.info .

Processing of cookie data on the basis of a consent : Before we process or let data in the context of the use of cookies be processed, we ask the users for an always revocable consent. Before consent has been given, the only cookies that may be used are those necessary for the operation of our online offer. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

  • Processed data types: usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR), Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (1) (f) of the GDPR).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter “publication medium”). The data of the readers are processed for the purposes of the publication medium only insofar as it is necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for reasons of security. In addition, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium in the context of this privacy policy.

Retrieving WordPress emojis and smilies : Within our WordPress blog, for the purpose of efficiently incorporating content elements, graphic emojis (or smilies), that is, small graphical files expressing emotions, are used by external servers. The providers of the servers collect the IP addresses of the users. This is necessary so that emoji files can be sent to users’ browsers.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (eg names, addresses), contact data (eg e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (eg text input, photographs, videos), usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta- / communication data (eg Device information, IP addresses), contract data (eg subject of contract, duration, customer category).
  • Affected persons: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contractual services and service, feedback (eg collecting feedback via online form).
  • Legal basis: Performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (b) GDPR), entitled interests (Article 6 (1) (1) (f) of the GDPR).

Deployed services and service providers:

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

To provide our online offer safely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers whose servers (or servers managed by them) can access the online offer. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed in the provision of the hosting offer may include all information relating to the use and communication of the users of our online offer. This includes, on a regular basis, the IP address necessary to deliver the content of online content to browsers, and all submissions made within our online offer or web pages.

E-mail delivery and hosting: The webhosting services we use also include the sending, receiving and saving of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as further information regarding the e-mail delivery (eg the participating providers) as well as the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for purposes of SPAM detection. We ask you to note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not encrypted. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted on the transport route, but (if no so-called end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received.

Collection of access data and log files : We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data for every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server logfiles can contain the address and name of the retrieved web pages and files, the date and time of retrieval, transferred data volumes, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP address. Addresses and the requesting provider belong.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, for example, to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and second, to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability.

Content Delivery Network : We use a Content Delivery Network (CDN). A CDN is a service that helps deliver content from an online offering, especially large media files, such as graphics or program scripts, faster and more securely using regionally distributed and Internet-connected servers.

  • Processed data types: content data (eg text input, photographs, videos), usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Content Delivery Network (CDN), security measures.
  • Legal basis: legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (f) of the GDPR).

Deployed services and service providers:

Newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the content of a newsletter is concretely described in the context of an application for the newsletter, it is decisive for the consent of the user. Incidentally, our newsletter contains information about our services and us.

To subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for personal address in the newsletter, or other information as required for the purpose of the newsletter.

Double-Opt-In-Procedure: Registration for our newsletter is basically done in a so-called Double-Opt-In-Procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after logging in, requesting confirmation of your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with someone else’s e-mail address. Registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes saving the login and confirmation times as well as the IP address. Likewise, changes to your data stored with the shipping service provider will be logged.

Deletion and Limitation of Processing: We may save unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests, before we delete them, in order to be able to provide evidence of previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for cancellation is possible at any time, provided that at the same time the former existence of a consent is confirmed. In the case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the sole purpose of storing the e-mail address for this purpose in a blacklist.

The logging of the registration process is based on our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper course. Insofar as we commission a service provider with the dispatch of e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure shipping system.

Information on legal bases: The sending of the newsletter is based on the consent of the recipient or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and insofar as this is permitted by law, eg in the case of existing customer advertising. Insofar as we entrust a service provider with the sending of e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to prove that it has been performed in accordance with the law.

Contents :

New blog posts as well as information on sustainable products and an environmentally friendly lifestyle.

Measuring success : The newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”, ie a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the server when the newsletter is opened, or, if we use a shipping service provider, from its server. This call will first collect technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval.

This information is used to improve the technicality of our newsletter based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading habits, based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. This analysis also includes determining if the newsletters are opened, when they are opened, and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our goal nor, if used, that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the performance measurement are made, subject to the express consent of the users, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system which serves both our business interests and the expectations of the users.

A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case, the entire newsletter subscription must be terminated, or it must be contradicted.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (eg names, addresses), contact data (eg e-mail, telephone numbers), meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses), usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times).
  • Affected persons: Communication partners .
  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (eg by e-mail or by post).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR), Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (1) (f) of the GDPR).
  • Possibility to unsubscribe (opt-out): You can terminate the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent, or object to further receipt. You can find a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or else you can use one of the above-mentioned contact options, preferrably e-mail.

Deployed services and service providers:

Online marketing

We process personal data for the purpose of online marketing, including in particular the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “content”) based on potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar methods are used by means of which the information relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned contents to the user is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, web pages visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information, such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on the times of use. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, they can also be processed.

It also stores the IP addresses of the users. However, we use IP-masking techniques (ie pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, in the online marketing process, no clear data of the users (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored, but pseudonyms. That is, we as well as the providers of online marketing methods do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or similar procedures. These cookies can later generally also on other websites that use the same online marketing method, read and analyzed for purposes of displaying content as well as be supplemented with other data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

By way of exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case if, for example, the users are members of a social network whose online marketing process we use and the network connects the profiles of the users in the aforementioned information. We ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, eg by consent during the registration process.

In principle, we only have access to summarized information about the success of our advertisements. However, in the context of so-called conversion measurements, we can examine which of our online marketing methods led to a so-called conversion, ie, for example, to a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyze the success of our marketing efforts.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Otherwise, users’ data will be processed based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Facebook Pixel: With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is on the one hand possible for Facebook to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel to display the Facebook Ads we submit only to those Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (eg interest in certain topics or products due to pages visited by them) that we submit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to make sure that our Facebook ads are in line with the potential interest of users and are not annoying to them.

  • Processed data types: usage data (eg websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of the end user’s terminal).
  • Affected persons: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.
  • Purposes of processing: tracking (eg interest / behavioral profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visitor action evaluation, interest and behavioral marketing, profiling (profiling (user profiling), conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (eg access statistics, recurring detection) Visitors), target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content), cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR), Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (1) (f) of the GDPR).
  • Objection (opt-out): We refer to the privacy policy of the respective provider and the opt-out possibilities offered by the providers. Unless an explicit opt-out option has been specified, there is the possibility that you disable cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this can restrict functions of our online offer. We therefore also recommend the following opt-out options, which are offered in summary for the respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu . b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices . c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices . d) worldwide: http://optout.aboutads.info .

Deployed services and service providers:

Affiliate programs and affiliate links

In our online offer, we include so-called affiliate links or other references (which may include, for example, discount codes) to the offers and services of third party providers (collectively referred to as “affiliate links”). If users follow the affiliate links, or subsequently accept the offers, we may receive commission or other benefits from these third parties (collectively referred to as “commission”).

In order to be able to track whether the users have taken advantage of the offers of an affiliate link that we have used, it is necessary that the respective third party providers learn that the users have followed an affiliate link used within our online offer. The assignment of the affiliate links to the respective business transactions or other actions (eg, purchases) is solely for the purpose of commission billing and is canceled as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose.

For the purposes of the aforementioned assignment of the affiliate links, the affiliate links can be supplemented by certain values ​​that are part of the link or otherwise, for example in a cookie, can be stored. The values ​​may include, in particular, the source website (referrer), the time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, the type of link used, the type of offer and an online user ID.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Furthermore, their use may form part of our (pre-) contractual services, provided that the use of the third-party providers has been agreed within this framework. Otherwise, users’ data will be processed based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: contract data (eg subject matter, term, customer category), usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Affiliate Tracking.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 letter a GDPR), performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (b) GDPR), Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) S 1 letter of the GDPR).

Deployed services and service providers:

  • Amazon Affiliate Program: Amazon Affiliate Program – Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com , Inc. or one of its affiliates. Service Providers: Amazon Europe Core S.à.rl, Amazon EU S.à.rl, Amazon Services Europe S.à.rl, and Amazon Media EU S.à.rl, all four located at 38, avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg, and Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich (collectively \ “Amazon Europe \”), parent: Amazon.com , Inc., 2021 Seventh Ave, Seattle, Washington 98121, USA .; Website: https://www.amazon.de ; Privacy Policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010; Privacy Shield (ensuring data protection level when processing data in the US): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TOWQAA4&status=Active .
  • Skimlinks: Skimlinks, a service provided by Skimbit Ltd, registered in England and Wales under the number 06347796 and having its registered office at 52 Bevenden Street, London N1 6BL, United Kingdom. For more information on Skimlinks data usage and opt-out options, see the company’s privacy policy .

Presence in social networks

We maintain online presence within social networks to communicate with or provide information to our users.

We point out that user data may be processed outside of the area of ​​the European Union. This can result in risks for the users, because for example the enforcement of the rights of the users could be made more difficult. With respect to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we point out that they are committed to respecting EU privacy standards.

Furthermore, the data of the users within social networks is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of the user behavior and resulting user interests. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to switch advertisements inside and outside the networks that are supposed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users, in which the user behavior and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, in the usage profiles, data can also be stored independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of opting out (opt-out), we refer to the privacy statements and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we point out that these can be claimed most effectively from the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, then you can contact us.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (eg names, addresses), contact data (eg e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (eg text input, photographs, videos), usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg Device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (eg interest / behavioral profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, reach measurement (eg access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Legal basis: legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (f) of the GDPR).

Deployed services and service providers:

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We incorporate functionality and content into our online offering sourced from their respective provider’s servers (hereafter referred to as “third party providers”). These may be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons and posts (hereinafter collectively referred to as “content”).

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the users, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We endeavor to use only those content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Otherwise, users’ data will be processed based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses), contact data (eg e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (eg text input, photographs, videos) , Inventory data (eg names, addresses).
  • Affected persons: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services), communication partners .
  • Purposes of processing: provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual services and services, contact inquiries and communication, direct marketing (eg by e-mail or post), tracking (eg interest / behavioral profiling, use of cookies), interest-based and behavioral marketing, profiling (Creating user profiles), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries.
  • Legal basis: legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. GDPR), consent (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (a) GDPR), performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Article 6 (1), p 1 lit. b GDPR).

Deployed services and service providers:

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements, as soon as their consent for processing is revoked or other permissions are omitted (eg, if the purpose of the processing of this data has been omitted or they are not necessary for the purpose).

Unless the data is deleted because it is necessary for other and legitimate purposes, its processing is limited to these purposes. That is, the data is locked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be kept for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is required to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data may also be provided in the context of the individual data protection notices of this privacy policy.

Modification and update of the privacy policy

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our privacy policy. We will adjust the Privacy Policy as soon as the changes to the data processing we make require it. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your participation (eg consent) or other individual notification.

Rights of data subjects

As GDPR interested parties, you are entitled to various rights, in particular Articles 15 to 18 and 21 of the GDPR:

  • Right to object: You have the right at any time, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to you which, on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR takes an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail.
  • Withdrawal of consent: You have the right to revoke granted consent at any time.
  • Right to information: You have the right to request a confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and for information about this data as well as for further information and copying of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right to correction: You have the right to demand the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the incorrect data concerning you in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to deletion and limitation of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to demand that data relating to you be deleted immediately, or, alternatively, to demand a restriction of the processing of the data in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive data relating to you that you have provided to us in accordance with legal requirements in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request their transmission to another person in charge.
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your usual place of residence, employment or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR.

Definitions

This section provides an overview of the terminology used in this Privacy Policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined above all in Art. 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended above all to aid understanding.

  • Affiliate tracking:As part of the affiliate tracking links are logged with the help of the linking websites users to web pages with product or other offers. The operators of the respective linking websites can receive a commission if users follow these so-called affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers (eg buy goods or use services). For this, it is necessary that the providers can track whether users who are interested in certain offers, then perceive this on the occasion of the affiliate links. Therefore, the functionality of affiliate links requires that they be supplemented with certain values ​​that become part of the link or otherwise stored, for example, in a cookie.
  • Conversion Tracking: “Conversion Tracking” is a method of determining the effectiveness of marketing activities. As a rule, a cookie is stored on the devices of the users within the websites on which the marketing measures take place, and then retrieved again on the destination website. For example, we can see if the ads we show on other websites have been successful).
  • Content Delivery Network (CDN): A “Content Delivery Network” (CDN) is a service used to more quickly and easily provide online content, especially large media files, such as graphics or program scripts, using regionally distributed and Internet-connected servers can be shipped more safely.
  • Cross-Device Tracking: Cross-device tracking is a form of tracking in which users’ behavioral and interest information is captured in so-called profiles across devices by assigning users an online identifier. As a result, user information can generally be analyzed for marketing purposes, regardless of the browsers or devices used (eg mobile phones or desktop computers). For most providers, the online ID is not linked to clear data, such as names, postal addresses or e-mail addresses.
  • IP masking: “IP masking” refers to a method in which the last octet, ie the last two digits of an IP address, is deleted, so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. Therefore, IP masking is a means of pseudonymizing processing techniques, especially in online marketing
  • Interest-Based and Behavioral Marketing: Interesting and / or behavioral marketing is when potential interests of users in ads and other content are defined as accurately as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their pre-behavior (eg visiting certain websites and staying on them, buying behavior or interaction with other users), which are stored in a so-called profile. As a rule, cookies are used for these purposes.
  • Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement is a method by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. As a rule, a cookie is stored on the devices of the users within the websites on which the marketing measures take place, and then retrieved again on the destination website. For example, we can see if the ads we show on other websites have been successful.
  • Personal data: “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter the “data subject”); a natural person is regarded as identifiable, which can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, to an identification number, to location data, to an online identifier (eg cookie) or to one or more special features, are the expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.
  • Profiling: “profiling” refers to any type of automated processing of personal data that involves the use of such personal information to identify certain personal aspects pertaining to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this includes information relating to that person) Age, gender, location data and movement data, interaction with web pages and their content, shopping behavior, social interactions with other people), to analyze or to predict (eg, the interests in particular content or products, the click behavior on a web page or the whereabouts). For profiling purposes, cookies and web beacons are often used.
  • Reach measurement : Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offer and may include the behavior or interests of visitors to certain information, such as content of websites. With the help of the range analysis, website owners can recognize, for example, at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. As a result, they can, for example, better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. For purposes of reach analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to detect returning visitors for more accurate analysis of how to use an online offer.
  • Remarketing: “Remarketing” or “Retargeting” is used when, for example, it is noted for advertising purposes, for which products a user has been interested in a website in order to remind the user on other websites about these products, eg in advertisements.
  • Tracking: “Tracking” is when the behavior of users across multiple online offers can be traced. As a rule, with regard to the online offers used, behavioral and interest information is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to show users advertisements that are likely to match their interests.
  • Responsible person: “Responsible person” means the natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body which, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • Processing: “Processing” means any process performed with or without the aid of automated procedures or any such process associated with personal data. The term covers a wide range and covers practically every handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transfer or deletion.
  • Target group formation: Target group formation (or “custom audiences”) is when target groups are determined for advertising purposes, eg insertion of advertisements. For example, based on a user’s interest in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that this user is interested in advertising for similar products or the online store where he or she viewed the products. Again, “lookalike audiences” (or similar audiences) are referred to when the content deemed appropriate is displayed to users whose profiles or interests are believed to correspond to the users to whom the profiles were formed. For the purposes of creating custom audiences and lookalike audiences, cookies and web beacons are typically used.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. (This page is the Privacy Policy, located in the menu of every page on this site.)

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page(s) specified above.

You will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:

By selecting the Update Preferences link at the bottom of any and all emails.

third-party behavioral tracking

We allow third-party behavioral tracking, including but not limited to Google Analytics and Mailchimp.

COPPA (children online privacy protection act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins, may collect PII from children under 13.

Fair information practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

IN ORDER TO BE IN LINE WITH FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES WE WILL TAKE THE FOLLOWING RESPONSIVE ACTION, SHOULD A DATA BREACH OCCUR:

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. med. jur. Thomas Schwenke  and the  law firm Weiß & Partner